CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 813941

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
I.B.C.C.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of swivel and tube assemblies for fire extinguishers from Taiwan

Dear Heiss:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included with your request a drawing of the assembly and a picture showing where the assembly is used.

The article is a brass, chrome-plated swivel and tube assembly used in fire extinguisher. It is used in the head of the fire extinguisher to join the bottle with the dispensing tube.

The applicable subheading for the swivel and tube assembly will be 8424.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fire extinguisher. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport